Query on wildcard certificate

Reply
Highlighted
L4 Transporter

Query on wildcard certificate

Hello,

 

Our wildcard certificate doesn't have any SANs associated with it.

 

Is this a requirement for usage of a wildcard cert?

Can I use the same certificate for both web management and GP?

 

Thanks in advance.

L7 Applicator

Re: Query on wildcard certificate

@Farzana

The cert only needs to contain the wildcard entry also as SAN. Otherwise you will get cert errors.

--> because of RFC 2818


If a subjectAltName extension of type dNSName is present, that MUST be used as the identity. Otherwise, the (most specific) Common Name field in the Subject field of the certificate MUST be used. Although the use of the Common Name is existing practice, it is deprecated and Certification Authorities are encouraged to use the dNSName instead.

 

L7 Applicator

Re: Query on wildcard certificate

... and yes it is possible to use the same cert for management web UI and GlobalProtect.

Like what you see?

Show your appreciation!

Click Like if a post is helpful to you or if you just want to show your support.

Click Accept as Solution to acknowledge that the answer to your question has been provided.

The button appears next to the replies on topics you’ve started. The member who gave the solution and all future visitors to this topic will appreciate it!

These simple actions take just seconds of your time, but go a long way in showing appreciation for community members and the Live Community as a whole!

The Live Community thanks you for your participation!