SPI Value in phase 2

Reply
Highlighted
L0 Member

SPI Value in phase 2

I wanted to know that I could see the SPI value in the wireshark in site to site policy based VPN.

 

So basically in base two there are two SPI value inbound and outbound, so if the attacker is capturing my traffic then he'd able to see my SPI value. that can be used by him to decrypt the traffic?

 

Could you please explain why and how SPI are sent in the clear text in the ESP packet?

L2 Linker

Re: SPI Value in phase 2

This is mandated by RFC 4303

Like what you see?

Show your appreciation!

Click Like if a post is helpful to you or if you just want to show your support.

Click Accept as Solution to acknowledge that the answer to your question has been provided.

The button appears next to the replies on topics you’ve started. The member who gave the solution and all future visitors to this topic will appreciate it!

These simple actions take just seconds of your time, but go a long way in showing appreciation for community members and the Live Community as a whole!

The Live Community thanks you for your participation!