Compatibility SFP for PA-5250

Announcements

Changes to the LIVEcommunity experience are coming soon... Here's what you need to know.

Reply
GariHiroshi
L1 Bithead

Compatibility SFP for PA-5250

Hello,
Can you help me? I have an Avago AFBR-709SMZ SFP, in the documentation it says that it has withdrawn from the AVL. So, can I use them and it would not have problems in their operation?

 

https://live.paloaltonetworks.com/t5/operations-documentation/updated-on-02-09-2021-document-810-000...


Accepted Solutions
MP18
Cyber Elite

@GariHiroshi 

 

I am using this SFP in 10Gig Single Mode with PA 5220 and bought this SFP from PA Vendor.

When i run show system state command as mentioned in earlier post it show up as Vendor is Avago.

No issues .

 

Regards

MP

View solution in original post


All Replies
OtakarKlier
Cyber Elite

Hello,

While I do not know for certain. I would plug them in and see. Worst case support wont help if there are any issues.

 

Regards,

SebRupik
L2 Linker

Hi there,

@OtakarKlieradvice is a good litmus test, also consider checking the system state via the CLI to see if they are recognised on the current OS version:

https://knowledgebase.paloaltonetworks.com/KCSArticleDetail?id=kA10g000000boFQCAY

 

cheers,

Seb.

MP18
Cyber Elite

@GariHiroshi 

 

I am using this SFP in 10Gig Single Mode with PA 5220 and bought this SFP from PA Vendor.

When i run show system state command as mentioned in earlier post it show up as Vendor is Avago.

No issues .

 

Regards

MP

View solution in original post

GariHiroshi
L1 Bithead

Thanks to all,

 

The 3 opinions help me, while CLI with the command "show system state filter sys.sX.pY.phy" i see the transceiver that is connect in the PA5250. i let's the documents of PA support: https://knowledgebase.paloaltonetworks.com/KCSArticleDetail?id=kA10g000000ClaMCAS

 

GariHiroshi_0-1616406818954.png

 

@MP18 i hope no problems more later. Thanks!!!

 

MP18
Cyber Elite

@GariHiroshi 

 

You should be fine.!

 

Regards

MP
Like what you see?

Show your appreciation!

Click Like if a post is helpful to you or if you just want to show your support.

Click Accept as Solution to acknowledge that the answer to your question has been provided.

The button appears next to the replies on topics you’ve started. The member who gave the solution and all future visitors to this topic will appreciate it!

These simple actions take just seconds of your time, but go a long way in showing appreciation for community members and the LIVEcommunity as a whole!

The LIVEcommunity thanks you for your participation!