How to view transceiver values on the cli

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to view transceiver values on the cli

L1 Bithead

I need help finding the transceiver values in a PA-5220.

 

In Cisco world the command is 'sh int e 1/5 transceiver details'. And it produces this output.

Ethernet1/5
transceiver is present
type is 10Gbase-SR
name is CISCO-JDSU
part number is PLRXPL-SC-S43-CS
revision is 1
serial number is JUR1932GG49
nominal bitrate is 10300 MBit/sec
Link length supported for 50/125um OM2 fiber is 82 m
Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber is 26 m
Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 300 m
cisco id is 3
cisco extended id number is 4
cisco part number is 10-2415-03
cisco product id is SFP-10G-SR
cisco vendor id is V03

SFP Detail Diagnostics Information (internal calibration)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Current Alarms Warnings
Measurement High Low High Low
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Temperature 29.57 C 75.00 C -5.00 C 70.00 C 0.00 C
Voltage 3.30 V 3.63 V 2.97 V 3.46 V 3.13 V
Current N/A 10.00 mA 2.59 mA 8.50 mA 3.00 mA
Tx Power N/A 1.69 dBm -11.30 dBm -1.30 dBm -7.30 dBm
Rx Power -2.74 dBm 1.99 dBm -13.97 dBm -1.00 dBm -9.91 dBm
Transmit Fault Count = 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: ++ high-alarm; + high-warning; -- low-alarm; - low-warning

 

Hoping there is a similar command with Palo.

2 REPLIES 2

L1 Bithead

I found this command starting in 10.X. show transceiver-detail ethernet1/5

Unfortunately I am running 9.1. I am hoping there are more cryptic commands available.

L6 Presenter

Thank you for the post @ChrisIsett

 

With older version of PAN-OS you are left only with limited options to get SFP information through system state:

 

https://knowledgebase.paloaltonetworks.com/KCSArticleDetail?id=kA10g000000Cmn6CAC&refURL=http%3A%2F%...

 

https://knowledgebase.paloaltonetworks.com/KCSArticleDetail?id=kA10g000000boFQCAY

 

This unfortunately does not give more detailed information regarding TX/RX Power, Voltage,...

Other than this, I do not believe that with PAN-OS 9.X you can drill down more information directly out of the box.

 

Kind Regards

Pavel

 

Help the community: Like helpful comments and mark solutions.
Like what you see?

Show your appreciation!

Click Like if a post is helpful to you or if you just want to show your support.

Click Accept as Solution to acknowledge that the answer to your question has been provided.

The button appears next to the replies on topics you’ve started. The member who gave the solution and all future visitors to this topic will appreciate it!

These simple actions take just seconds of your time, but go a long way in showing appreciation for community members and the LIVEcommunity as a whole!

The LIVEcommunity thanks you for your participation!