PA-7050 HSCI Ports

Reply
Highlighted
L4 Transporter

PA-7050 HSCI Ports

I am in the process of a cluster (active/passive) design for two PA-7050 chassis. We have two Datacenters in two different locations. The DC's are connected through a Layer 2 connection.

Can I use the HA-2 QSFP+ Interfaces on the SMC to interconnect the two Chassis ?

Cheers

Roland

Highlighted
L0 Member

Re: PA-7050 HSCI Ports

HA-2 QSFP links on the 7050s must be directly connected

Highlighted
L6 Presenter

Re: PA-7050 HSCI Ports

Hi Gafrol,

HSCI has to be connected directly, it doesnt support L2 or L3.

PA-7050 Hardware Reference Guide (English)

Refer 15th page of above document.

Its used for Hardware Redundancy and can be used for HA2 and HA3 interfaces.

Regards,

Hardik Shah

Highlighted
L1 Bithead

Re: PA-7050 HSCI Ports

Does PA support connecting HSCI via dedicated DWDM, and can the HSCI ports be stepped down to 10G?  Or, does the cluster pair have to be close enough to be connected with a single physical interconnect in 40G only?

 

If the HSCI cannot be used for HA2, what performance hit will be experienced by moving HA2 to regular SFP ports on the NPC rather than offloading it onto the HSCI ports on the SMC?

Highlighted
L1 Bithead

Re: PA-7050 HSCI Ports

what type of connector is used on the fiber cables for the QFSP port?  M or F MPO type.

Like what you see?

Show your appreciation!

Click Like if a post is helpful to you or if you just want to show your support.

Click Accept as Solution to acknowledge that the answer to your question has been provided.

The button appears next to the replies on topics you’ve started. The member who gave the solution and all future visitors to this topic will appreciate it!

These simple actions take just seconds of your time, but go a long way in showing appreciation for community members and the Live Community as a whole!

The Live Community thanks you for your participation!