HA2 connection with HSCI port and distance of 30 km

Reply
Highlighted
Cyber Elite

HA2 connection with HSCI port and distance of 30 km

On PA 5520 with active passive mode is it possible to use HSCI port for HA2 connection if distance between active and passive PA is 30 km.

I read some QSFP+ transceiver support 40km with single mode?

 

Need to confirm here if this is possible ?

MP
Tags (3)

Accepted Solutions
L4 Transporter

@MP18  Here is the list of supported tranceivers. It says that PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-ER4 is upto 40km:

https://www.paloaltonetworks.com/resources/datasheets/key-specs-for-paloalto-interface-transceivers....

View solution in original post


All Replies
L4 Transporter

@MP18  Here is the list of supported tranceivers. It says that PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-ER4 is upto 40km:

https://www.paloaltonetworks.com/resources/datasheets/key-specs-for-paloalto-interface-transceivers....

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Cyber Elite

Many Thanks!

MP
Like what you see?

Show your appreciation!

Click Like if a post is helpful to you or if you just want to show your support.

Click Accept as Solution to acknowledge that the answer to your question has been provided.

The button appears next to the replies on topics you’ve started. The member who gave the solution and all future visitors to this topic will appreciate it!

These simple actions take just seconds of your time, but go a long way in showing appreciation for community members and the Live Community as a whole!

The Live Community thanks you for your participation!