Issues with GlobalProtect on Windows 10 1703

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Issues with GlobalProtect on Windows 10 1703

L3 Networker

Hi,

 

I recently had a collegue who installed Windows 10 1703, also called the Creators Update.

After the update GlobalProtect appears to be able to connect to the gatway, but it fails to retrieve an IP address and DNS servers from the firewall.

 

Have anyone else had this issue, and have anyone been able to find a solution?

 

I will try to have him do a reinstall of the GlobalProtect client and see if that resolves the issue.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

This issue seems to have been a single incident, I have tried upgrading several other computers to 1703 without any issues.

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6

L3 Networker

I went to 1703 on my home machine the day it was released and I have not had any problems with the 3.1.5 version.

-Brad

Cyber Elite
Cyber Elite

What is your GP version; it could be that your version itself is having issues after the creators update due to it being older.

3.1.5

-Brad

Not yours Brad, @as-mg's. Sorry probably should have specified.

We're currently running 3.1.6, I have also opened a support case with Palo Alto regarding this issue.

In the past we've seen issues with the localized names of ethernet adapters causing issues for GlobalProtect, and this could be related as it fails to do netsh on the interface.

 

I'll give an update as soon as I've heard back from Palo Alto.

 

(T6972) 04/26/17 09:24:40:925 Debug(3308): cmd = cmd /C netsh interface ip set address 5 static 192.168.0.190 255.255.255.255> "C:\Program Files\Palo Alto Networks\GlobalProtect\tmp.txt"
(T6972) 04/26/17 09:24:41:072 Debug( 118): 
(T6972) 04/26/17 09:24:41:072 Debug(3321): cmd = cmd /C netsh interface ip set dns 5 static 192.168.0.1 validate=no > "C:\Program Files\Palo Alto Networks\GlobalProtect\tmp.txt"
(T6972) 04/26/17 09:24:41:110 Debug( 118): 
(T6972) 04/26/17 09:24:41:110 Debug(1715): number of route is 2
(T6972) 04/26/17 09:24:41:110 Error(1747): SetIpForwardEntry(0.0.0.0) failed (The system cannot find the file specified.)
(T6972) 04/26/17 09:24:41:125 Error(1747): SetIpForwardEntry(192.168.0.1) failed (The system cannot find the file specified.)

This issue seems to have been a single incident, I have tried upgrading several other computers to 1703 without any issues.

Like what you see?

Show your appreciation!

Click Like if a post is helpful to you or if you just want to show your support.

Click Accept as Solution to acknowledge that the answer to your question has been provided.

The button appears next to the replies on topics you’ve started. The member who gave the solution and all future visitors to this topic will appreciate it!

These simple actions take just seconds of your time, but go a long way in showing appreciation for community members and the LIVEcommunity as a whole!

The LIVEcommunity thanks you for your participation!