Single Mode Fiber GBICs ?

Announcements

ATTENTION Customers, All Partners and Employees: The Customer Support Portal (CSP) will be undergoing maintenance and unavailable on Saturday, November 7, 2020, from 11 am to 11 pm PST. Please read our blog for more information.

Reply
Highlighted
L3 Networker

Single Mode Fiber GBICs ?

I need to purchase some Single Mode Fiber GBICS for my PA-4020's. They are really expensive. $750 a piece. Does anyone know if Cisco GBICS will work with the 4020s ? It's hard to justify spending thousands of dollars when I have a stack of Cisco SFP's in a storage closet

Thanks,

Justin

Highlighted
Not applicable

Please open a case with support to resolve your question.

Like what you see?

Show your appreciation!

Click Like if a post is helpful to you or if you just want to show your support.

Click Accept as Solution to acknowledge that the answer to your question has been provided.

The button appears next to the replies on topics you’ve started. The member who gave the solution and all future visitors to this topic will appreciate it!

These simple actions take just seconds of your time, but go a long way in showing appreciation for community members and the Live Community as a whole!

The Live Community thanks you for your participation!