PA-3020 SFP 1000base-bx10

cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Please sign in to see details of an important advisory in our Customer Advisories area.

PA-3020 SFP 1000base-bx10

L0 Member

Hello!

 

Does PA-3020 support ports SFP-modules 1000base-bx10 (wdm 1310/1550nm, SC)?

 

There is a list of compatible modules?

 

Thanks

3 REPLIES 3

L7 Applicator

The official list of SFP that PA sells and supports is here.

 

https://live.paloaltonetworks.com/t5/Operations-Documentation/810-000077-00N-Reference-PAN-HW-Access...

 

But I have used 3rd party optics successfully in the past.  The safest course in this regard would be to use Finisar which is the PA supplier as well.

Steve Puluka BSEET - IP Architect - DQE Communications (Metro Ethernet/ISP)
ACE PanOS 6; ACE PanOS 7; ASE 3.0; PSE 7.0 Foundations & Associate in Platform; Cyber Security; Data Center

Hi Pulukas,

 

I can not view this page you shared,,

" You do not have sufficient privileges for this resource or its parent to perform this action."

Community Team Member

Hi @ITOMD ,

 

Here is a discussion with a PDF of SFPs supported and provided. Hope this helps!

LIVEcommunity team member
Stay Secure,
Jay
Don't forget to Like items if a post is helpful to you!

Please help out other users and “Accept as Solution” if a post helps solve your problem !

Read more about how and why to accept solutions.
  • 1870 Views
  • 3 replies
  • 0 Likes
Like what you see?

Show your appreciation!

Click Like if a post is helpful to you or if you just want to show your support.

Click Accept as Solution to acknowledge that the answer to your question has been provided.

The button appears next to the replies on topics you’ve started. The member who gave the solution and all future visitors to this topic will appreciate it!

These simple actions take just seconds of your time, but go a long way in showing appreciation for community members and the LIVEcommunity as a whole!

The LIVEcommunity thanks you for your participation!